county badgeYORKSHIRE COUNTY
         CROWN GREEN BOWLING ASSOCIATION



HomeOfficers  |  MeetingsProgramme  |  Referees Society  |  Information  |  Roll of Honour 

Merits  |  Cup Comps  | Interdistrict  |  Senior County  |  Ladies County  |  Junior County  |  Veterans  |

County Associations  |  Picture Gallery  |  News Letters


ROLL OF HONOUR


 Yorkshire Challenge Cup                               Yorkshire Merit                                  The Henry Taylor Cup

E E Cockroft Memorial Handicap          Eric Hutchinson Memorial Cup               Derrick Radley Cup

The Hyman Morris Trophy                  Paul Sigsworth Memorial Trophy           Yorkshire Boys & Girls

           Boys Merit                                         Boys Junior Merit                            The Marie Stothard Trophy

        Hills Supplies Rose Bowl                Previous Veterans Interdistrict Champions




YORKSHIRE CHALLENGE CUP
Year
WinnerRunnerupVenue
1893
CliftonChapeltownRavensthorpe
1894
MirfieldHeadingleyDewsbury
1895
MirfieldSpen VictoriaClifton
1896
Punch BowlMirfield B.B.Clifton
1897
HuddersfieldChapeltownllkley
1898
Taylor HillWaterlooClifton
1899
Spen VictoriaWaterlooChapeltown
1900
CliftonSpen VictoriaMirfield
1901
WaterlooSpen VictoriaFartown
1902


WaterlooPunch BowlDewsbury
1903
Spen VictoriaDalton LiberalDewsbury
1904
Taylor HillDalton LiberalSpen Victoria
1905
Brighouse C. & B. C.Punch BowlDeighton
1906
Spen VictoriaHuddersfieldPark Avenue
1907
Taylor HillPunch BowlFartown
1908
Taylor HillWaterlooLindley
1909
Lockwood Con.Brighouse 'A'Fartown
1910
CliftonLockwood Con.Spen Victoria
1911
Punch BowlTaylor HillMirfield
1912
Taylor HillBrighouse C. & B. C.Mirfield
1913
CliftonDalton LiberalDewsbury
1914
Cleckheaton Ltd.Spen VictoriaCleckheaton
1915
Brighouse C. & B. C.Taylor HillSheepridge and Deighton

1916


Taylor HillBrighouse C & B.C.Cleckheaton Ltd.
1917
Low Moor HaroldDalton LiberalMirfield
1918
Spen VictoriaPaddockLower Hopton
1919
Taylor HillRastrickLuddenden Foot
1920
Taylor HillBatley C.A. & F.C.Rastrick
1921
Taylor HillCleckheaton Ltd.Dewsbury
1922
Spen VictoriaCleckheaton Ltd.Cleckheaton C. & B.C

1923 


Cleckheaton Ltd.Cleckheaton C. & B.B.Spen Victoria

1924


Spen VictoriaRastrickClifton
1925
Lockwood Con.Brighouse C. & B.C.Oulton
1926
Low Moor HaroldSpen VictoriaWaterloo
1927
Spen VictoriaBarnsleyLindley W M.
1928
Wath AthleticLow Moor HaroldLockwood Cons

1929


Low Moor HaroldWath AthleticBramley Cardigan
1930
RastrickHalifaxHuddersfield C. & A. C.
1931
Low Moor HaroldSlaithwaiteMorley C.F. & A.C.
1932
Low Moor HaroldBramhall LaneBritish Dyes
1933
Dodworth Station InnWath AthleticHuddersfield C. & A.C.

1034


Dodsworth Station InnBrighouse C. & B.C.Skelmanthorpe Windmill
1935
Low Moor HaroldBarnsley C. & A.C.Lindley W.M
1936
Normington Carlton W.M.Hove EdgeHorsforth Conservative
1937
Cleckheaton C. & B.C.Wath AthleticHolbeck Ltd.
1938
Dinnington Colliery InstituteTaylor Hill W.M.Wath Athletic
1939
Cleckheaton C. & B.C.Silkston W.M.Thornton Lodge

1940


Harworth CollieryTaylor Hill W.M.Spen Victoria
1941
Harworth CollieryCrosland Moor LiberalWakefield C. & A.C.
1942
Lindley LiberalHarworth CollieryDewsbury Rugby
1943
Taylor Hill W.M.HeckmondwikeHalifax
1944
AiredaleHalifaxI.C I. Huddersfield
1945
Low Moor HaroldHarworth CollieryBarnsley C. & A.C.
1946
Harworth CollieryHove Edge W.M.Bramley B.C.
1947
Harworth CollierHuddersfield C. & A.C.Spen Victoria
1948
Crosland Moor LiberalBrighouse C. & B.C.Sowerby Bridge Hillcrest
1949
Crosland Moor LiberalHuddersfield C. & A.C.Long wood

1950


Huddersfield C. & A.C.RastrickSowerby Bridge Hillcrest
1951
Huddersfield C. & A.C.Harworth CollieryHolbeck Ltd.
1952
Cleckheaton C. & B.C.Harworth CollieryChapeltown, Leeds
1953
AiredaleHarworth CollieryCrosland Moor Liberal
1954
Crosland Moor LiberalLow Moor HaroldSowerby Bridge, West End
1955
Low Moor HaroldCrosland Moor LiberalChapeltown, Leeds
1956
Crosland Moor LiberalHuddersfield C. & A.C.I.C.I. Huddersfield
1957
Crosland Moor LiberalLow Moor HaroldSowerby Bridge, West End
1958
Low Moor HaroldBramley LiberalThornton Lodge, after a tie
1959
Spen VictoriaLund Park (Keighley)Luddenden Foot

1960


Crosland Moor LiberalLower Hopton W.M.C.Brook House W.M.C.
1961
Spen VictoriaRastrickHuddersfield C. & A.C.
1962
Hebden Royd ParkWorsboro' Common, HighstoneMilnsbridge B.C.
1963
Brighouse C. & B.C.Keighley Lund ParkCrosland Moor Liberal
1964
Mirfield Old BankHebden Royd ParkBroad Oak
1965
MapplewellSpen VictoriaMarsh United
1966
Huddersfield C. & A.C.MapplewellHeckmondwike B.C.
1967
Mirfield Old Bank 'A'Horsforth ConsNewsome W.M.C.
1968
Mirfield Old BankSpen Victoria 'A'Marsh United B.C.
1969
Mirfield Old Bank 'A'Mapplewell & North Gawber WelfCrosland Moor Liberal
1970
Heckmondwike B.C. 'A'Sowerby Bridge Hillcrest 'A'Crosland Moor Liberal
1971
Huddersfield C. & A.C. 'A'Brighouse C. & B.C.Barnsley C.& A.C.
1972
Mirfield Old Bank 'A'Spen Victoria 'A'Meltham B.C.
1973
Mirfield Old Bank 'A'Sowerby Bridge Hillcrest A'Meltham B.C.

1974 


Crosland Moor Lib. 'A'Spen Victoria 'A'Barnsley C.& A.C.
1975
Wath AthleticLindley Liberal 'A'Spen Victoria
1976
Huddersfield C. & A.C. 'A'Lindley Liberal WRastrick B.C.

1977


Horsforth ConsWath AthleticSpen Victoria
1978
Horsforth ConsLower Hopton W.M.C. 'A'Marsh United
1979
Mirfield Old Bank W.M.C. A'Newsome W.M.C. A'Mexborough Athletic
1980
Mirfield Old Bank W.M.C. A'Brighouse S. & S.C.Slaithwaite C. & B.C.
1981
Mirfield Old BankHillcrest B.C. AWakefield Sports Club
1982
Mirfield Old BankHuddersfield C. & A.C.Wakefield Sports Club
1983
Mirfield Old BankLow Moor HaroldThornton Lodge
1984
Brighouse SportsAlverthorpe W.M.C.Moldgreen Cons.
1985
Horsforth Cons. ClubSpen Victoria ABritish Ropes, Wakefield
1986
Brighouse SportsMirfield Old Bank AMarsh Utd

1987


Mirfield Old BankBrighouse SportsMarsh Utd
1988
Mirfield Old BankBrighouse SportsBroad Oak
1989
Brighouse Sports AMirfield Old Bank AMilnsbridge
1990
Spen VictoriaSowerby Bridge HillcrestNewsome W.M.C.
1991
Mirfield Old BankLower Hopton W.M.CMeltham
1992
Cleckheaton Sports APudsey Britannia AElland W.M.C.
1993
Lower Hopton W.M.C AArmley ConsCleckheaton Sports
1994
Brighouse SportsMirfield Old BankElland W.M.C.
1995
Akroyd ParkCleckheaton SportsHorbury W.M.C.
1996
Akroyd ParkBrighouse SportsMagnet Sports Tadcaster

1997


Brighouse SportsAkroyd ParkMagnet Sports Tad caster
1998
Brighouse SportsElland C.A. & B.C.Linthwaite C & B C
1999
Mirfield Old BankElland W.M.C.Horbury W.M.C.
2000
Mirfield Old BankElland W.M.C.Magnet Sports Tadcaster

2001


Spen Victoria C.A. & B.C.Longwood B.C.Outwood W.M.C., Wakefield.
2002
Eccleshill "A"Elland W.M.C.Almondbury Liberal
2003
Lower Hopton W.M.C.Mirfield Old BankNewsome W.M.C.
2004
Eccleshill "A"Alverthorpe W.M.C. "A"Spen Victoria C. A. & B. C.
2005
Lower Hopton "A"Lockwood Con. "A"Outwood W.M.C.
2006
Lower Hopton "A"Brighouse SportsOssett C. & A.C.
2007
Brighouse SportsNetherton Con. "A"Horbury W.M.C.
2008
Lower Hopton "A"Thongsbridge C. & B.C.Horbury W.M.C.
2009
Alverthorpe W.M.C.CrossroadsLow Moor Harold
2010
Pudsey B.C.Lower Hopton W.M.C. "A"Huddersfield R.U.F.C.B.C.
2011
Thongsbridge C. & B.C.Spen Victoria "A"Cleckheaton Sports.
2012
Thongsbridge B.C.Netherton Con. "A"Almondbury Lib.
2013
Lower Hopton W.M.C. "A"Sandal B.C.Elland C.A. & B.C.
2014
Thongsbridge B.CLower Hopton W.M.C. "A"Almondbury Liberal
2015
Lower Hopton W.M.CBrighouse SportsCleckheaton Sports
2016

Crossgates
Brighouse Sports
Almondbury Liberal
2017

Thongsbridge B.C
Crosland Moor B.C
Hove Edge W.M.C.
2018

Lower Hopton W.M.C
Thongsbridge B.C
Sowerby Hillcrest
2019

Pudsey B.C
Lower Hopton W.M.C Ossett Cricket & A.C

Back to Top

YORKSHIRE MERIT
YearWinnerRunnerupVenue
1895J. SquireH. S. PearsonUndercliffe
1896A. BrookeH. SquireSheepridge
1897J. WestA. SteadSheepridge
1898J. WalkerM. RobertsMirfield
1899C. HirstE. F. ThompsonCleckheaton
1900H. HeatonJ. GledhillClifton
1901H. SquireE. EastwoodMirfield
1902

C. HirstW. SpencerSpen Victoria C.B. & A.C.
1903E. CarterJ. SteadClifton
1904W. HirstJ. CollinsonWaterloo
1905D. BerryE. EastwoodMirfield
1906

F. W. Booth

H. S. PearsonCraddock & Co. 
           (Wakefield)
1907J. LoweG. R ThewlissHeadingley
1908W MitchellA. JaggerLindley
1909A. HowarthJ. T. SeekerHalifax B.C.
1910A. RoebuckF. HeatonDewsbury
1911G. R ThewlissA. JaggerHolbeck
1912Webster HaighN. HansonMirfield Black Bull
1913Albert BrownA. CropperPaddock
1914F. EastwoodF. CooksonWaterloo
1915A. JaggerG. R ThewlissSpen Victoria

1916

No Competition.
1917No Competition.
1918J. HinchliffeE. DysonLow Moor Harold
1919H. J. MellorF. HeatonHuddersfield C. & A. C.
1920J. FortF. SteadRavensthorpe
1921F. DickinsonH. HirstHigh Harrogate
1922

H. Whitwam

A. DrakeHalifax B.C.

1923

G. R ThewlissG. W SpeightCleckheaton

1924

W. WrayG. H. KayeMilnsbridge County
1925F. HeatonH. BestHalifax B.C.
1926F. CooksonG. FieldingHeckmondwike
1927R KilnerG. DinsdaleLow Moor Harold
1928H. WalkerF. PillingSpringwood

1929

G. DinsdaleA. BintcliffeArmley Liberal
1930J. ShepherdA. AppleyardCleckheaton Ltd
1931

W Fountain

J. BottomleyHalifax B.C
1932G. W. GarthwaiteJ. FortLinthwaite Hall
1933W. ListerL. KilnerArmley Conservative

1034

E. W. Dobson (Horsforth Con.)H. Pearson (Golcar)Spen Victoria
1935J. Metcalfe (Keighley Airedale)C. Varley (Spenboro' 
Ex-Servicemen's)
Brighouse Dyers
1936G. A. Fielding (Dinnington)W. Barker (Horsforth 
           Conservative)
Halifax B.C.
1937A. Booth (Bailiffs Bridge)J. Metcalfe (Skipton Devon)British Dyes, Huddersfield.
1938H. Shaw (Low Moor Harold)J. Feirn (Wath Athletic)Heckmondwike
1939C. Housecroft (Spen Victoria)A. Harrowsmith 
(Cleckheaton C. & B. C.)
Cleckheaton Ltd.

1940

T. H. Martin (Spen Victoria)R. Jagger (Elland Liberal)British Dyestuffs, Huddersfield.
1941F. Bryan (Wood & Rigby Sports)J. Crampton 
           (Bromley Lib.)
I.C.I., Huddersfield.
1942H. E. Ogden (Mytholmroyd Church Inst.)V. Durrans 
(Taylor Hill W.M.)
Bailiffs Bridge
1943T. H. Martin (Spen Victoria)F. Bentley (Spen Victoria)Springwood
1944A. Wilby (Ossett Flying Horse)W Barker (Littlemoor 
W.M.)
Springwood
1945J. Bennett (Brinsworth & Cranclow W.M.)S. Garthwaite (Milnsbridge B.C.)Spen Victoria
1946B. Longbottom (Cleckheaton C. & B.C.)H. Hinchley (Harlow Hill)Taylor Hill W.M.
1947W Smith (Spen Victoria)A. Haigh (Crosland Moor 
           Lib.)
Taylor Hill
1948D. Blackburn (Lower Hopton)W. Dransfield (Bradley 
           & Colne W.M.C.)
Thornton Lodge
1949J. Hartley (Hebden Bridge)H. G. Thornton (Halifax)Slaithwaite C. & B.C.

1950

B. Armitage (Crosland Moor Liberal)S. Lockett (Low Moor Harold)I.C.I. Huddersfield
1951F. Ellis (Bramley B.C.)J. Hartley (Hebden Bridge)Huddersfield C. & A. C.
1952V. Sugden (Crosland Moor Lib.)R. Hopkinson (Bramley Lib.)Taylor Hill W.M.
1953W. Cleveland (Thornhill Scarboro')B. Longbottom 
(Cleckheaton C. & B.C.)
I.C.I. Huddersfield
1954J. Garner (Meltham)W. Woodhead (Dodworth Horse & Jockey)Taylor Hill W.M.
1955

V. Sugden (Crosland Moor Lib.)

D. Jenkinson (Crosland Moor Lib.)Newsome W.M.
1956C. Armitage (Ossett Flying Horse)N. Lodge (Denby Dale)Cleckheaton
1957R. Laycock (Mirfield Old Bank)R. Calvert (Taylor Hill)Thornton Lodge B.C.
1958R. Sykes (Lindley W.M.C.)B. Denham (Spen Victoria)Dewsbury Rugby
1959G. Townsend (Newsome W.M.)J. Booth (Brighouse Boro Band)Low Moor Harold

1960

S. Swift (Linthwaite C. & B.C.)A. Wilby (Ravensthorpe 
B.C.)
Huddersfield C. & A.C.
1961J. A. Chapman (Sowerby Bridge WE.)F. Whitehead 
           (New Monkton, Ryhill)
Elland C. & B.C.
1962R. Jagger (Outlane)J. Green (Mirfield Old Bank)Dewsbury Rugby
1963J. Bissell (Worsborough Common Highstone)B. Denham (Spen Victoria)Crosland Moor Lib
1964B. Denham (Spen Victoria)R. Green (Worsborough 
           Common)
Brighouse Dyers
1965M. Murgatroyd (Luddenden Foot)N. Wilkinson 
(Horsforth Cons.)
Almonbury Liberal
1966S. Kershaw (Heckmondwike B.C.)C. Roberts (Brighouse C. & B.C.)Elland C.A. & B.C.
1967F. Howlett (Cowcliffe Lib.)J. Green (Mirfield Old 
           Bank)
Elland C.A. & B.C.
1968D. J. Ripley (Horsforth Cons.)G. M. Bardon (Spen 
Victoria)
Brighouse Dyers & Social Club
1969D. Marshall (Ackroyd Park)A. Milnes (Sowerby Bridge Hillcrest)Elland C.A. & B.C.
1970D. J. Ripley (Horsforth Cons.)E. Browse (Halifax B.C.)Elland C.A. & B.C.
1971B. M. Armitage (Newsome W.M.)R. Taylor (Stainland 
           Park)
Brighouse Dyers and S.C.
1972K. Johnson (Skipton Devon)D. J. Ripley (Horsforth Con.)Elland C.A. & B.C.
1973F. Ingham (Spen Victoria)H. H. Cooke (Grimethorpe Welfare)Horbury W.M.C.

1974 

T. Collinge (Mytholmroyd B.C.)

B. Lund (Skipton Devon)Asquith's Social
1975G. M. Bardon (Newsome W.M.C.)R. Wilby (Wath Athletic)Dodworth Welfare
1976D. Blackburn (Crosland Moor Lib.)G. Dennison 
(Walsden C. & B.C.)
Asquith's Social

1977

A. R. Young (Almondbury Lib.)R. Taylor (H.C. & A.C.)Low Moor Harold
1978R. Brookes (Ardsley Welfare)W. R Reece (Liversedge Hightown Libs.)Mexborough Ath.
1979R. Nicholson (Akroyd Park)K. G. Smith (Horsforth Cons.)Bradley & Colnebridge W.M.C.
1980A. Thompson (Mirfield Old Bank)F. Wrathall (David Brown Tractors)Horbury W.M.C.
1981H. Haigh (Crosland Moor Liberal)A. Thompson 
           (Mirfield Old Bank)
I.C.I. Huddersfield
1982N. Cranston (Horsforth Cons.)N. Jaques (Meltham B.C.)Cleckheaton Sports
1983V. Sugden (Newsome W.M.C.)R. Priestley (Sowerby Bridge West End)Elland C.A. & B.C.
1984R. Hitchen (Akroyd Park)J. D. Muff (Low Moor)Wakefield Sports
1985R. Hitchen (Akroyd Park)I. Bottomley (Akroyd Park)Netherton Con.
1986R. Nicholson (Mason Green)J. D. Wright (Longwood)Elland C.A. & B.C.

1987

G. M. Bardon (Newsome)A. Thompson (Mirfield Old 
           Bank)
I.C.I. Rec., Huddersfield
1988J. D. Wright (Longwood)R. Crowther (Longwood)Elland C.A. & B.C.
1989C. Squires (Longwood)R. Hrabar (Myrtle Park)I.C.I. Rec., Huddersfield.
1990A. Thompson (Mirfield Old Bank)R. Hrabar (Myrtle Park)I.C.I. Rec, Huddersfield.
1991I. Bottomley (Akroyd Park)D. Harrison (Mirfield Old 
           Bank)
Elland C.A. & B.C.
1992G. M. Bardon (Almondbury Con.)A. Sykes (Mirfield Old Bank)I.C.I. Rec. Huddersfield
1993

B. Jenkins (Lower Hopton)

R. Hitchin (Akroyd Park)Zeneca, Huddersfield
1994R. Hitchen (Akroyd Park)D. Armitage (Ossett Flying 
           Horse)
Zeneca, Hudderfield
1995J. R. Bentley (Cleckheaton Sports)R. Hitchen (Akroyd 
Park)
Zeneca, Huddersfield
1996J. Webster (Springwood)S. Hirst (Kirkheaton C. & 
B.C.)
Zeneca, Huddersfield

1997

I. Smith (Akroyd Park)D. Blackburn (Slaithwaite C. & 
B.C.)
Almondbury Liberal, Huddersfield
1998S. Haigh (Netherton Con.)A. Thompson (Mirfield Old Bank)Almondbury Liberal, Huddersfield
1999S. Hirst (Thongsbridge C. & B.C.)S. Thompson (Green 
B.C.)
Almondbury Liberal, Huddersfield
2000G. I. Wilson (Elland W.M.C.)R Sigsworth (Kirkheaton 
C. & B.C.)
Cleckheaton Sports

2001

G. I. Wilson (Elland W.M.C.)G. Higgins (Ossett Flying 
           Horse)
Elland C.A. & B.C.
2002B. Holroyd (Sowerby Bridge Hillcrest)C. D. Slater (Silsden RE)Spen Victoria
2003M. Sykes (Milnsbridge B.C.)C. Mordue (Birkenshaw 
           Park)
Crosland Moor Manor
2004G. I. Wilson (Elland W.M.C.)D. Walker (Cleckheaton 
           Sports)
Newsome W.M.C.
2005G. Hickey (Lower Hopton)G. Higgins (Ossett Flying 
Horse)
Low Moor Harold
2006G. Hickey (Lower Hopton)S. Haigh (Netherton Con.)Low Moor Harold
2007G. I. Wilson (Lower Hopton W.M.C.)C. Mordue (Brighouse Sports)Elland C.A. & B.C.
2008N. White (Thongsbridge C. & B.C.)R. Nicholson 
(Lower Hopton W.M.C.)
Elland C.A. & B.C.
2009L. Lawton (Lower Hopton W.M.C.)J. Dyson 
           (Brockholes B.C.)
Almondbury Lib.
2010S. Fisher (Moldgreen Con.)N. Roper (Pudsey 
           Littlemoor)
Low Moor
2011James Hanson (Pudsey B.C.)R Clark (Skipton Craven)The Harold Club
2012

J. Davison (Sandal B.C.)

N. White (Thongsbridge B.C.)Elland C.A. and B.C.
2013R. Lloyd (Glassh'ton Welfare)S. Walder (Spen Victoria)Almondbury Lib.
2014L. Griffin (Pudsey B.C.)G.I.Wilson(Elland W.M.C.)Elland C.A & B.C.
2015G.I.Wilson(Elland W.M.C.S.Fisher (Denby Grange)Spen Victoria C.A & B.C
2016
R. Helliwell (Old Town)
J. Wilcox (Crosland Moor)
Hove Edge W.M.C.
  2017
James Hanson (Pudsey B.C)
Chris Mordue (Pudsey B.C)
Almondbury Lib.
2018
Craig Gant (Thongsbridge BC)
James Wilcox (Crossgates BC)
Cleckheaton Sports
2019

Graeme Wilson (Elland WMC)
Thomas Hanson (Myrtle Park)
Broad Oak BC


Back To Top

THE HENRY TAYLOR CUP
YearWinnerRunnerupVenue
1915Cleckheaton C. & B.C.RavensthorpeHeckmondwike

1916

Liversedge PercivalWaterlooPrimrose Hill Liberal
1917Awarded to the Runners-Up in the Yorkshire Cup Competition
1918Awarded to the Runners-Up in the Yorkshire Cup Competition
1919Awarded to the Runners-Up in the Yorkshire Cup Competition
1920Awarded to the Runners-Up in the Yorkshire Cup Competition
1921Brighouse AlbionSpringwoodLuddenden Foot
1922Brighouse WoodlandMorley Cross, Church St., W.M.Spen Victoria

1923

Sheepridge & Deighton LiberalOssett Flying HorseRastrick

1924

Turnbridge W.M.Cleckheaton C. & B.C.Saville Town W.M.
1925LongwoodNewsome W.M.Huddersfield C. & A.C.
1926Bailiff BridgeArmley LiberalCrosland Moor Liberal
1927Horsforth WoodsideDodsworth Horse & JockeyRavensthorpe B.C.
1928Dodsworth Station InnCleckheaton Ltd.Horbury W.M.

1929

Cleckheaton C. & B.C.Shroggs Park (Halifax)Taylor Hill W.M.
1930High Harrogate awarded the Cup. Spen Victoria delined to play in the Final
1931Wath AthleticArdsley (Barnsley)Hadfield's Sports Club, Sheffield
1932WaterlooHorburyLower Hopton W.M.
1933Shroggs Park (Halifax)Cleckheaton Ltd.Clifton

1034

Harworth Coll.Hove EdgeHorbury W.M.
1935Scholes ConstitutionalBritish DyestuffsElland 
W.M.
1936RawmarshHorsforth WoodsideLower Hopton W.M.
1937Worsboro' Common WelfareWaterlooBrook House W.M.
1938HalifaxHemsworth Collieries A.C.Springwood
1939HalifaxLower Hopton W.M.Bailiffs Bridge

1940

Harlow HillPrimrose Hill Lib.Cleckheaton C. & B.C.
1941Silkstone W.M.Bramley LiberalPrimrose Hill W.M.
1942Brighouse Borough BandBrighouse C. & B.C.Brighouse Albion
1943

Littlemoor W.M.

LongwoodHorbury W.M.
1944Low Moor HaroldLindley LiberalElland C. & B.C.
1945HalifaxOssett Flying HorseMilnsbridge B.C.
1946Almondbury ConservativeRossington MainOssett C. & A.C.
1947Thorpe Green W.M.HalifaxThornes W.M.
1948Linthwaite C. & B.CAkroyd ParkSpen Victoria
1949Sowerby Bridge W.E.Linthwaite HallLow Moor Harold

1950

Lindley W.M.Carlton W.M.Mirfield Nab
1951Bramley B.C.Wath AthleticLowerhouses W.M.
1952Lindley WM.C.Bramley LiberalCleckheaton C. & B.C.
1953Akroyd Park (Halifax)New Mill W.M.Chapeltown Leeds
1954Barnsley C. & A.C.East Dene W.M.CJ. Rhodes & Sons, Wakefield
1955Ardsley WelfareTurnbridge WMMorley B.C. & A.C.
1956Hove Edge W.M.C.Ardsley WelfareJ. Rhodes & Sons, Wakefield
1957Worsboro' CommonRastrickBrook House W.M.C.
1958Harworth CollieryHillhouse & BirkBarnsley 
C. & A.C.
1959Linthwaite HallHorsforth ConDewsbury & Savile

1960

CowcIiffe LiberalAlmondbury ConservativeNew Mill W.M.C.
1961Crosland Moor LiberalCastleford Queen's ParkDewsbury & Savile.
1962Hemsworth CollieryStanningtonSkelmanthorpe Windmill
1963Almondbury ConservativeCowcliffe LiberalMilnsbridge B.C.
1964Hickleton MainStainland B.C.Penistone & District
1965Mirfield Old BankCleckheaton Ltd AHebden Bridge Old Town
1966Dodworth Miners WelfareOulton WelfareNew Mill W.M.C.
1967Spen Victoria ACortonwood WelfareWest Riding Sports B.C.
1968Halifax B.C. ASkipton Broughton RoadSavile Town W.M.C.
1969

Heckmondwike B.C. A

Halifax B.C. A

Newsome W.M.C.

1970Meltham B.C. AHarworth CollieryMirfield Nab
1971Horsforth ConsCrosland Moor Lib. ACleckheaton B.C. Ltd.
1972Thorpe Green W.M. ACortonwood WellSavile Town W.M.C.
1973Akroyd Park B.C.Cortonwood Welf.Lower Hopton W.M.C.

1974 

Alverthorpe W.M.C.Mapplewell and North GawberHove Edge W.M.C.
1975Sowerby Bridge Hillcrest ASwinton WelfareLinthwaite Hall
1976Brodsworth Main W.M.C.Woolley CollieryHolbeck Ltd.

1977

Woolley CollieryAsquith Social WSlaithwaite
1978Springwood B.C. ALees Holm ParkWoolley Colliery
1979Lees Holm ParkAlmondbury Conservative ASowerby Bridge Hillcrest
1980Carcroft Village W.M.C.Springwood B.C. AWakefield Sports Club
1981Thornhill Lees Morton HouseLongwoodHipperholme and Lightcliffe
1982Hove Edge AFryston WelfareNewsome
1983Alverthorpe W.M.C.Cowcliffe LiberalHove Edge W.M.C.
1984Skipton WhinfieldRavensthorpe W.M.C.Sowerby Bridge Hillcrest
1985Mason GreenTadcaster AHorbury W.M.C.
1986Chapel Allerton ParkCrow Wood ParkCrosland Moor Liberal

1987

Akroyd ParkSowerby Bridge West EndSowerby Bridge Hillcrest
1988Mytholmroyd W.M.C.Kingston S.C.Rastrick
1989Pudsey Britannia AMeltham ASowerby Bridge Hillcrest
1990Normanton Carlton W.M.Elland W.M.Horsforth Conservative
1991Morton HouseSowerby Bridge Hillcrest 'B'Slaithwaite
1992

Eccleshill A

Western FlattsNewsome W.M.C.
1993Sowerby Bridge Hillcrest 'B'Royds ParkHorbury W.M.C.
1994Crossgates B.C.Carlton W.MMarsh United
1995Eccleshill 'B'Cowcliffe Liberal ASowerby Bridge Hillcrest
1996Lower Hopton W.M.C. AClayton WestMagnet Sports, Tadcaster

1997

Slaithwaite C. & B.CHeckmondwike B.C. AMagnet Sports, Tadcaster
1998Cranmore B.C.Tadcaster AElland W.M.C.
1999Eccleshill B.C. ACleckheaton Sports 'B'Almondbury Con.
2000Holbeck LimitedThe Green B.C.Almondbury Con.

2001

Castleford TownNetherton ConBramley Lib.
2002Pudsey B.C. "A"ScholesSowerby Bridge Hillcrest
2003Castleford TownSpen Victoria C. B. & A.C. 'B'Lockwood Park
2004Crosshills & DistrictLower Hopton W.M.C. 'B'Pontefract B.C.
2005Almondbury Lib "A"ScholesMirfield Old Bank
2006Crosland Moor ManorCowcliffe LibHove Edge W.M.C.
2007Almondbury Lib "A"Castleford TownHipperholme & Lightcliffe
2008Alverthorpe W.M.C.GuiseleyHove Edge W.M.C.
2009Almondbury LibBrockholes B.C.Heckmondwike 
B.C.
2010Lockwood Con. "A"Moldgreen ConAlmondbury 
B.C.
2011Cleckheaton Sports "A"Milnsbridge B.C.Horbury W.M.C.
2012

Canalside "A"

Lower Hopton W.M.C. "B"

Halifax B.C.

2013Elland C.A. & B.C.Spen Victoria "B"Kirkheaton C. & B.C.
2014Meltham"B"Crosland Moor B.C LtdAlmondbury B.C
2015Clayton VictoriaSowerby Bridge HillcrestKirkheaton C. & B.C.
2016
Littlemoor S & S.C
Spen Victoria C & A.C
Hove Edge W.M.C.
2017
Kirkheaton Cons B.C
Lockwood Cons B.C
Broad Oak B.C.
2018
Chapel Street B.C
Shipley B.C
Braod Oak B.C
2019
Ossett Flying Horse
Farsley B.C
Milnsbridge B.C



Back To Top

E E COCKCROFT MEMORIAL HANDICAP
YearWinnerRunnerupVenue
1976R N. Ward (Horsfoth Con.)A. Brown (Thornton 
           Lodge B.C.)
Heckmondwike B.C.

1977

J. Bromley (Hickleton Main)R. Hirst (Linthwaite Hall)Heckmondwike B.C.
1978G. Wood (Horsfoth Con.)J. Conlin (Springwood 
B.C.)
Elland C.A. & B.C.
1979W Dawson (Morley C. & B.C.)R. Wormald (Brighouse 
C. & B.C.)
Meltham B.C.
1980D. Clarkson (Hoyland Welfare)W Hardwick 
(Horsforth Con.)
Cleckheaton Spots Club.
1981D. Armitage (Thornhill Lees Moton House)T. Laidlow (Thornhill Lees Moton House)Elland C.A. & B.C.
1982G. Brough (Spen Victoria)R. Lunn (Ossett Flying 
           Horse)
Heckmondwike B.C.
1983T. Donlan (Lindley Liberal)G. O. Mellor (Spen Victoria)Meltham B.C.
1984W. Dawson (Spen Victoria)T. Lonsdale (Cleckheaton Spots)Hove Edge
1985J. Dews (Crosland Moor Liberal)T. Ness (Sowerby Bridge West End)Sowerby Bridge Hillcrest
1986H. Whiteley (Nothowram)W Pigford (Linthwaite Hall)Golcar Liberal Club

1987

T. Laidlaw (Moton House)R. Ellis (Milnsbridge)Meltham
1988S. Foster (Brighouse Sports)D. Watson (Meltham)Crosland Moor Liberal
1989D. Jaques (Keighley B.C.)R. Whitehead (Longwood B.C.)Brighouse Sports
1990B. Walker (Scholes)D. Walker (Scholes)Thornhill C. & B.C.
1991R. Reape (Streeton B.C.)D. Blackburn (Crow Wood Park)Sowerby Bridge Hillcrest
1992

B. Morley (Slaithwaite C. & B.C.)

H. Haigh (Netheton Con.)Linthwaite Hall
1993M. Armitage (Ossett Flying Horse)T. Laidlaw (Moton House)Thornhill C. & B.C.
1994R. I. Helliwell (Siddal Park)A. Woodcock (Ossett Flying Horse)Thornhill C. & B.C.
1995C. Wilson (Silsden Playing Fields)C. Diss (Holbeck Ltd.)Spen Victoria
1996M. Armitage (Ossett Flying Horse)E. Haigh (Lockwood Con.)Thornhill C. & B.C.

1997

C. D. Slater (Whinswood)B. Farrar (Spen Victoria)Heckmondwike B.C.
1998S. Hirst (Thongsbridge C. & B.C.)S. Helliwell (Crow Wood Park)Lindley Liberal
1999R Ingleby (Marsh United)R Hatley (Lockwood Con.)Spen Victoria C.B. & A.C.
2000J. L. Holmes (Elland W.M.C.)S. Hirst (Thongsbridge 
C.& B.C.)
Elland W.M.C.

2001

W Holdswoth (Pudsey Littlemoor)I. Briggs (Cleckheaton Spots)Bramley Liberal
2002D. Hennessy (Crow Wood Park)G. Wood (Pudsey Littlemoor)Crosland Moor Manor
2003R Anderson (Keighley B.C.)R Sykes (Waterloo B.C.)Elland C. A. & B.C.
2004S. Haigh (Netheton Con.)C. Gant (Meltham B.C.)Crosshills & District
2005N. White (Thongsbridge C. & B.C.)C. Mordue (Brighouse Sports)Kingston B.C.
2006M. Sweeney (Moton House)C. Gant (Meltham B.C.)Pudsey B.C.
2007Not played
2008Not played
2009Not played
2010Not played
2011D. Beeby (Longwood B.C.)W. Moseley (Lockwood 
           Con.)
Almondbury Lib
2012

R. Lloyd (Glasshoughton Welfare)

G. Higgins (Lower Hopton W.M.C.)Lockwood Con
2013J. Dyson (Netherton Con)S. Haines (Sowerby Hillcrest)

Broad Oak BC

2014A. Tattersley (Lower Hopton W.M.C.)S. Thompson (Glasshoughton Welfare)Thornhill C.& B.C.
2015L.Griffin (Pudsey B.C)A. Daykin (Netherton Con)Thornhill C. & B.C.
2016
M. Sweeney (Canalside B.C.)
D. Beeby (Longwood B.C.)
Overthorpe Sports
2017
Not Played
-
-


Back To Top

ERIC HUTCHINSON MEMORIAL CUP
YearWinnerRunnerupVenue
2004Batley RugbyEccleshillSowerby Bridge Hillcrest
2005Green B.C.Garforth Rec. "A"Horbury W.M.C.
2006Green B.C.EccleshillAlmondbury Lib.
2007Wakefield B.C.EccleshillPontefract B.C.
2008EccleshillShipley B.C.Rastrick RS.B.C.
2009Shipley B.C.Garforth Rec. "A"West Yorkshire Sports
2010Skipton CravenShipley B.C.Horbury W.M.C.
2011Glasshoughton WelfareSkipton CravenThongsbridge C. & B.C.
2012Shipley B.C.Skipton CravenBroad Oak B.C.
2013

Garforth Rec "A"

Pudsey B.C.Almondbury Lib.
2014Cranmore B.CLadyhill ParkHeckmondwike B.C
2015Glasshoughton WelfarePudsey B.C.Outwood W.M.C
2016
Glasshoughton WelfareLadyhill B.C.
 Cleeckheaton Sports
2017
Hove Edge B.C.
Brighouse Sports
Sowerby Bridge Hillcrest
2018
Rufford Park B.C
Dukes Park (Bridlington)
Cleckheaton Sports
2019
Skipton Broughton Road
Ossett C & B.C
Almondbury B.C


Back To Top

DERRICK RADLEY CUP
YearWinnerRunnerupVenue
2006Pudsey LittlemoorSandal B.C.Almondbury Lib.
2007Ravensthorpe W.M.C.Blakeborough AlbionPontefract B.C.
2008Ossett Flying HorseGrove HillRastrick RS.B.C.
2009Bramley Lib.Hebden Royd ParkWest Yorkshire Sports
2010Cowcliffe Lib. "A"Cleckheaton Moor EndHorbury 
W.M.C.
2011Savile Park (Castleford)Ripponden ParkThongsbridge C. & B.C.
2012

Rufford Park "A"

Drighlington ParkBroad Oak B.C.
2013

Oxenhope

Garforth Rec "B"Almondbury Lib.
2014Slazengers B.CAlmondbury B.CHeckmondwike B.C
2015Overthorpe SportsLower Hopton W.M.C.Outwood W.M.C.
2016
Brighouse Sports
Farnley Tyas B.C.
 Cleckheaton Sports
2017
Guiseley B.C.
Cowcliffe Libs B.C
 Sowerby Bridge Hillcrest
2018
Ossett C & B.C
Rastrick B & S.C
Cleckheaton Sports
2019
Cleckheaton Sports
Mytholmroyd B.C
Almondbury B.C



Back To Top

THE HYMAN MORRIS TROPHY
YearWinner
1927Mrs. V. Grist, Stockbridge, (Sheffield)
1928Mrs. Potter, Meersbrook (Sheffield)

1929

Mrs. R Hebden, Harehills, (Leeds)
1930Mrs. B. Talbot, Hillsborough (Sheffield)
1931Mrs. Gander, Highhazels (Sheffield)
1932Mrs. Smith, New Wot ley (Leeds)
1933Mrs. S. Foster, Devonshire (Keighley)

1034

Mrs. N. Smith, Harehills (Leeds)
1935Mrs. E. Topham, Bowling Park (Bradford)
1936Not Played
1937Mrs. Stell, Lund Park (Keighley)
1938Mrs. F. Green, Devonshire Park (Keighley)
1939Mrs. Binns, Elland Liberal Club (Halifax)

1940

Mrs. J. Saville, Bowling Park (Bradford)
1941Mrs. Barrett, Devonshire (Keighley)
1942Miss E. Leecham, Peel Park (Bradford)
1943Mrs. Armstrong, Devonshire (Keighley)
1944Mrs. Green, Highfield (Keighley)
1945Mrs. Meekin, Peel Park (Bradford)
1946Mrs. C. Bowes, Akroyd Park (Halifax)
1947Mrs. Beasley, Tinsley (Sheffield)
1948Mrs. Lowe, Concord Park (Sheffield)
1949Mrs. Breakes, Wibsey Park (Bradford)

1950

Mrs. C. Bowes, Akroyd Park (Halifax)
1951Mrs. J. Saville, Bowling Park (Bradford)
1952Mrs. A. Sugden, Bowling Park (Bradford)
1953Mrs. G. Hudson, Cross Roads Park (Keighley)
1954Mrs. E. Mitchell, lllingwoth (Halifax)
1955Mrs. R Pratley, lllingwoth (Halifax)
1956Mrs. Swift, Harehills (Leeds)
1957Mrs. E. Mitchell, lllingworth (Halifax)
1958Mrs. G. Hudson, Lund Park (Keighley)
1959Mrs. L. Schofield, Shroggs Park (Halifax)

1960

Mrs. E. Hanson, King Cross (Halifax)
1961Mrs. L. Schofield, Shroggs Park (Halifax)
1962

Mrs. D. Rothera, Hoton Park (Bradford)

1963Mrs. D. Rothera, Hoton Park (Bradford)
1964Mrs. V. Clarke, Abbeyfield Park (Sheffield)
1965Mrs. D. Rothera, Hoton Park (Bradford)
1966Mrs. V. Silcock, Manor (Sheffield)
1967Mrs. O. Price, Highhazels (Sheffield)
1968Mrs. A. Barber, Halifax B.C. (Halifax)
1969Mrs. J. Donovan, Halifax B.C. (Halifax)
1970Mrs. V. Silcock, Manor (Sheffield)
1971Mrs. J. Donovan, Halifax B.C. (Halifax)
1972Mrs. D. Rothera, Hoton Park (Bradford)
1973Mrs. G. M. Almack, Harehills (Leeds)

1974 

Mrs. I. Charnock, Shroggs Park (Halifax)
1975Mrs. G. M. Almack, Harehills (Leeds)
1976Mrs. E. Kenyon, Akroyd Park (Halifax)

1977

Mrs. J. Wilde, Grenoside (Sheffield)
1978Mrs. D. Rothera, Hoton Park (Bradford)
1979Mrs. M. Deitch, Halifax B.C. (Halifax)
1980Mrs. N. Archer, Greenhead Park (Huddersfield)
1981Mrs. M. Hughes, Oakenshaw (Bradford)
1982Mrs. R. Cockburn, Ravensknowle Park, (Huddersfield)
1983Mrs. A. L. Milnes, West Park (Bradford)
1984Mrs. D. M. Searle, Hove Edge (Brighouse)
1985Miss D. Priestley, Oakenshaw (Bradford)
1986Mrs. M. Hughes, Oakenshaw (Bradford)

1987

Miss M. A. Slater, Highfield (Keighley)
1988Mrs. J. Smith, Fith Park (Sheffield)
1989Mrs. J. Nicholson, Mason Green (Halifax)
1990Mrs. C. Batle, Low Moor, (Bradford)
1991Mrs. I. M. Swift, Low Moor (Bradford)
1992Miss S. R Howath, Meltham (Huddersfield)
1993Miss M. A. Slater, Highfield (Keighley)
1994Mrs. R Priestley, Oakenshaw (Bradford)
1995Mrs. N. Bradley, Kingston (Halifax)
1996Mrs. B. Lunn, Ossett Flying Horse (Wakefield)

1997

Mrs. D. Dunning, Marsh United (Huddersfield)
1998Mrs. C. Williams, Castleford Town (Castleford)
1999

Miss M. A. Slater, Highfield (Keighley)

2000Mrs. S. Ladbrooke, Marsh United (Huddersfield)

2001

Miss M. A. Slater, Highfield (Keighley)
2002Mrs. S. Haigh, Castleford Town (Castleford)
2003Mrs. C. Williams, Castleford Town (Castleford)
2004Mrs. L. Geldhill, Marsh United (Huddersfield)
2005Miss L. Bond, Meltham (Huddersfield)
2006Mrs. M. Hildred, Mytholmroyd W.M.B.C. (Halifax)
2007Mrs. A. Buckley, Meltham (Huddersfield)
2008Mrs. A. Buckley (Meltham) beat Mrs. J. Hollingwoth 
           (Almondbury B.C.) at Lund Park
2009Mrs. B. Lunn (Ossett Flying Horse) beat Mrs. E. Wooltoton 
           (Cowcliffe) at Wakefield B.C.
2010Mrs. M. Haigh (Heckmondwike BC) beat Mrs. K. Gant 
(Meltham BC) at The Harold Club
2011J. Best (Marsh United) beat L. Rice (Savile Park Castleford) 
           at Mytle Park
2012

D. Davies (Pudsey B.C.) beat H. Gilroy (Eccleshill B.C.) 
           at West Park B.C.

2013A. Lunn-Gadd (Morton House) beat C. Sutcliffe (Methley)at South Kirby MW B.C.
2014D.Bray (Ossett Flying Horse) beat L.Gledhill (New Mill) at Bilton Dragon W.M.C
2015A. Ormsby (Meltham) beat C. Hirst (Halifax B.C.) at Canalside S.C
2016
D. Talbot(New Mill) beat A. Lunn-Gadd (Ossett Flying Horse at Burley Park
2017
A. Beaumont(Meltham) beat F. Beaumont (Paddock C & B.C) at Elland C & B.C
2018
H.Gilroy(Eccleshill B.C) beat A.Lunn-Gadd(Ossett Flying Horse) at Elland W.M.C.
2019



Back To Top

PAUL SIGSWORTH MEMORIAL TROPHY
YearWinner
2007D. Tinker & L. Rice (Bradford)
2008S. Haigh & J. Roper (Huddersfield)
2009S. Haigh & J. Roper (Huddersfield)
2010R Sigsworth & C. McGrath (Huddersfield)
2011S. Thompson & M. Chambers (Castleford)
2012

S. Haigh & J. Roper (Huddersfield) beat R. Lloyd & K. Portman (Castleford)

2013R. Mallinson & D. Farmer beat D Thomas & K. Hill
2014D. Thomas & K. Hill (Castleford) beat C. Rigby & C. Sunter (Harrogate) at Elland C.A & B.C.
2015G. Higgins & D. Bray (West Riding) beat A. Cairns & C. McGrath(Huddersfield) at Heckmondwike
2016
W. Ditchfield & K. Hill (West Riding) beat L. Schofield & D. Talbot(Huddersfield) at Canalside S. C.
2017
C. Hirst & K. Hatzer Hove Edge B.C) beat A. Whitworth & S. Daniel (Ossett C & B.C) at Canalside S.C
2018
N. Hughes & M. Hughes (Crossgates B.C) beat  C. Hirst & K. Hatzer ( Hove Edge B.C) at  Heckmondwike  B.C
2019
F. Beaumont & J. Dyson(Broad Oak B.C) beat N. Hughes & M. Hughes (Crossgates B.C) at Cowcliffe Libs


Back To Top

YORKSHIRE BOYS AND GIRLS MERIT
YearWinnerRunnerupVenue
2008N. Wood (Chapel St. B.C.)A. Southwell (Asa Briggs)Lockwood Con.
2009J. Booth (Almondbury B.C.)D. Towning (Hunslet 
           Moor)
Sowerby Bridge Hillcrest
2010D. Towning (Pudsey Littlemoor)J. Bowes (Pudsey 
B.C.)
Sowerby Bridge West End.
2011M. Armitage (Pudsey Littlemoor)N. Wood (Chapel St 
B.C.)
Hunmanby B.C.
2012

M. Jacques (Shipley B.C.)

S. Wainwright (Rothwell B.C.)Bridlington Bay
2013

M. Armitage (Pudsey Littlemoor)

R. Ellis (Pudsey Littlemoor)Hunmanby B.C.
2014J.Humpleby (Shepley B.C)J.Cheswass (Brockholes B.C.)Almondbury B.C.
2015B. Rice ( Shipley B.C.)F. Beaumont (Broad Oak)Almondbury B

2016

M. Bell ( Borough B.C )
J. Wike (Pudsey B.C)
Hunmanby B.C.

2017
A.Brine (Rothwell B.C)
B. Falkingham (Pudsey Littlemoor)
Wayside B.C
2018
A.Brine (Rothwell B.C) T. Hirst (Almonbury Libs)
Kirkheaton C & B.C
2019
A.Brine (Rothwell B.C) C. Ripley (Morton House)
Lindley B.C


Back To Top

BOYS MERIT
YearWinnerRunnerupVenue
1973C. Woodcock (Airedale)R. Hitchen (Halifax)Lindley Liberal

1974 

R. Hitchen (Halifax)S. A. Hirst (Armthorpe)Wakefield Spots Club
1975R. Fryer (Skelmanthorpe)G. McLachlan (Halifax)Elland C.A. & B.C.
1976G. Leighton (Armthorpe)M. Prideaux (Liversedge)Heckmondwike B.C.

1977

G. Wilson (Hemsworth)M. Lally (Chapel Alleton)Spen Victoria
1978K. Dixon (Birkenshaw)L. Hurst (Castleford)Elland 
C.A. & B.C.
1979R Shillito (Lower Hopton W.M.C.)A. Daykin 
           (Meltham B.C.)
Low Moor Harold
1980Liam Griffin (Chapel Allerton)R Shillito (Lower 
Hopton W.M.C.)
Heckmondwike B.C.
1981R Little (Tadcaster)Liam Griffin (Chapel Alleton)Heckmondwike B.C.
1982D. Hales (Tadcaster)R Little (Tadcaster)Heckmondwike B.C.
1983D. Hales (Tadcaster)M. Ellis (Grove Hill)Cleckheaton Sports.
1984D. Hales (Tadcaster)D. Johnson (Green B.C.)Elland C.A. & B.C.
1985R Bellwood (Cleckheaton B.C. Ltd.)N. Pennington (Silsden)Elland C.A. & B.C.
1986G. I. Wilson (Elland W.M.C.)K. Thompson (Queens Park)Elland C.A. & B.C.

1987

L. Blackburn (Slaithwaite)K. Thompson (Queens 
Park)
Moldgreen Conservative
1988G. Bartle (Scholes)G. A. WilsonMorley C.A. & B.C
1989T. Leach (Silsden Playing Fields)D. Fairclough (Kirkheaton C. & B.C.)Queens Park, Castleford
1990

C. Newton (Smirthwaite)
          

R. Holmes (Kingston)Elland C.A. & B.C.
1991R Rooks (Eccleshill)S. Hellawell (Kirkheaton C. & B.C.)Newsome W.M.C.
1992C. Newton (Smithwaite)R Manning (Lockwood Con.)Low Moor Harold
1993R. Berry (Heckmondwike)J. Cunningham (Silsden)Waterloo, Huddersfield
1994J. Davison (Eccleshill)A. Crowther (Almondbury Con.)Elland C.A. & B.C.
1995N. Webster (Smithwaite Park)R Matthews 
(Eccleshill B.C.
Newsome W.M.C.
1996I. Scholes (Moldgreen Con.)S. Brown (Silsden B.C.)Cleckheaton Sports.

1997

S. Rothwell (Sowerby B.C.)R. Matthews (Eccleshill B.C.)Cleckheaton Sports
1998C. Brown (Shroggs Park)T. Graham (Sowerby B.C.)Akroyden Victoria
1999S. Gilroy (Halton Dene)S. Thompson (Green B.C.)Almondbury Con.
2000M. Backhouse (Savile Park)D. Walker (Thornhill C. & 
B.C.)
Almondbury Con.

2001

M. Backhouse (Savile Park)D. Morris (Garfoth Rec.)Rufford Park, Yeadon
2002T. Graham (Lockwood Con.)A. Heaume (Almondbury Lib.)Akroyden Victoria
2003A. Beaumont (Syngenta)D. Lowe (Bridlington Westgate)Rufford Park
2004J. Wilcox (Crossgates B.C.)I. Shaw (Shipley B.C.)Rufford Park
2005M. Fletcher (Waterloo B.C.)C. Jones (Almondbury 
Lib.)
Almondbury B.C.
2006R. Tiler (Lund Park)J. Peacock (Ovethorpe)Rufford Park
2007

J. Peacock (Ovethorpe Sports)

S. Wood (Chapel St. B.C.)

Rufford Park B.C.



Back To Top

BOYS JUNIOR MERIT
YearWinnerRunnerupVenue
1985D. Hales (Tadcaster)D. Johnson (Green B.C.)Elland C.A. & B.C.
1986G. E. Young (Almondbury Liberal)R. J. Lawrence (Rawdon Park)Elland C.A. & B.C.

1987

D. Schofield (Soothill)S. Smith (Clayton West)Waterloo B.C.
1988S. Smith (Clayton West)N. Squires (Skipton Whinfield)Morley C.A. & B.C.
1989R. Lloyd (Green B.C.)D. Brown (Cononley)Haw Hill Park, Normanton
1990G. I. Wilson (Elland W.M.)K. Burns (Lowmoor)Sowerby Bridge Hillcrest
1991K. Burns (Lowmoor)Peter Sykes (Wakefield Sports)Bradley & Colnebridge W.M.C.
1992C. Newton (Smithwaite)A. Harper (Lockwood Con.)Waterloo B.C.
1993J. Webster (Springwood)C. Newton (Smirthwaite)Elland C.A. & B.C.
1994J. Webster (Springwood)J. Cunningham (Silsden 
B.C.)
Waterloo B.C.
1995J. Cunningham (Silsden Playing Fields)R. Berry (Heckmondwike B.C.)Waterloo B.C.
1996R Matthews (Eccleshill B.C.)A. Senior (Milnsbridge 
B.C.)
Waterloo B.C.

1997

D. Sidebottom (Zeneca B.C.)A. Crowther (Almondbury Con.)Waterloo B.C.
1998D. Sidebottom (Zeneca B.C.)A. Wider (Burley Park)Cleckheaton Sports
1999S. Thompson (Green B.C.)J. Davison (Eccleshill)Waterloo B.C.
2000R Kain (Lockwood Con.)J. Davison (Eccleshill)Waterloo B.C.

2001

C. Hopwood (Savile Park)S. Fisher (Thornhill C. & 
B.C.)
Waterloo B.C.
2002K. O'Prey (Waterloo)M. Hick (Syngenta)Waterloo 
B.C.
2003

J. Wilcox (Crossgates B.C.)

T. Hanson (Pudsey B.C.)Waterloo B.C.
2004D. Morris (Chapel Street B.C.)C. Starkey (Syngenta)Waterloo B.C.
2005D. Lowe (Bridlington Westgate)C. Starkey (Blakeboro 
           Albion)
Rufford Park
2006D. Lowe (Borough B.C.)J. Wilcox (Crossgates B.C.)Spen Victoria C.B. & A.C.
2007J. Hanson (Pudsey B.C.)K. Smith (Swillington)Halifax B.C.
2008N. Ewat (Lower Hopton W.M.C.)C. McLeod (Knarsborough)Spen Victoria C.B. & A.C.
2009J. Peacock (Alvethorpe W.M.C.)C. Davis (Pudsey  B.C.)Holbeck Ltd., Leeds
2010D. Ryding (Laurel Crescent)R Worsnop (Bilton Dragon)Almobdbury B.C.
2011J. Crabtree (Ovethorpe Spots)T. Holmes (Newsome 
W.M.C.)
Brighouse Sports
2012

M. Jacques (Shipley B.C.)

D. Towning (Pudsey 
                Littlemoor)
Almondbury B.C.
2013J. Cranston (Crossgates)M. Jacques (Shipley Club)Lockwood Con

2014

J. Cheswass (Brockholes) M. Armitage (Pudsey Littlemoor) Dukes Park, Bridlington

2015

J.Mordue (Pudsey B.C.) M. Armitage (Pudsey Littlemoor) Dukes Park, Bridlington

2016

B. Rice (Shipley B.C)
J. Stephens (Brockholes B.C)
Low Moor Harold

2017

L. Cooper (Castleford Town)
M.Bell (East Coast)
Dukes Park,
Bridlington
2018
E. Wareing(Kirkheaton Cons)
A. Brine (Rothwell B.C)
Elland C & B.C
2019
J. Thomas (Glasshoughton Welfare)
T. Hirst (Almondbury Libs)
Hove Edge B.C


Back To Top

THE MARIE STOTHARD TROPHY
YearWinner
1999T. Singleton, Mirfield C. & B.C
2003C. Foster, Broad Oak
2004H. Matin, Almondbury Liberal
2005C. Foster, Broad Oak
2006C. Foster, Broad Oak
2007K. Robinson, Thornhill C.B.C.
2008L. Haigh (Newsome) beat E. Owen (Alleton Bywater) at Brighouse Sports.
2009A. Ormsby (Earlsheaton) beat A. Holmes (Newsome) at Brighouse Sports.
2010H. Turner (Guiseley BC beat A. Ormsby (Hanging Heaton) at Brighouse Sports Club.
2011A. Ormsby (Hanging Heaton) beat A. Holmes (Newsome W.M.C.) at Brighouse Sports
2012

H. Turner (Guiseley B.C.) beat C. Ghaffer (Newsome W.M.C.) at Hanging Heaton

2013C. Lay (Earlsheaton Park) beat J. Sykes (Brockholes) at Hove Edge
2014C.Hirst (Queensbury) beat F.Ellis (Skipton Craven) at Dukes Park Bridlington
2015C. Hirst ( Halifax) beat E. Broadley (Almondbury B.C.) at Dukes Park, Bridlington

2016

F. Beaumont (Paddock) beat L. Keyworth (Broad Oak ) at The Harold Club

2017


F. Beaumont (Broad Oak beat L. Keyworth (Broad Oak) at Dukes Park, Bridlington
2018
L. Keyworth ( Broad Oak B.C) beat E. Tobin (Whitkirk B.C) at Elland C & B.C
2019



Back To Top

HILLS SUPPLIES LTD ROSE BOWL
YearWinner
1984B. M. Armitage at Marsh United
1985D. Radley at Alvethorpe
1986A. W. Powell at Spen Victoria

1987

J. S. Richardson at Sowerby Bridge Hillcrest
1988R Blackburn beat E. D. Pile at Oak B.C.
1989E. D. Pile beat A. W. Powell at Rothwell B.C
1990J. R Stewart beat B. M. Armitage at Skipton Devonshire
1991K. C. Atkinson beat R Fith at West Bradford
1992G. A. Turner beat A. W Powell at I.C.I. Recreation Club
1993E. Swaine beat G. Bardon at Wakefield Sports
1994A. W. Powell beat H. Lazenby at Lower Hopton W.M.C
1995G. M. Bardon beat B. Singleton at Akroydon Victoria B.C
1996R N. Ward beat E. Smith at Morley C.B. & A.C

1997

R N. Ward beat K. Crossley at Magnet Spots
1998R N. Ward beat R. Spinks at Crosshills & District
1999B. Singleton beat A. Stephenson at Rufford Park
2000A. Stephenson beat J. A. Lonsdale at Kirkheaton Con

2001

K. Hatzer beat A. Sharpe at Bramley Lib
2002D. Shaw beat N. Briggs at Slazengers
2003A. Sharpe beat D. Benson at Almondbury B.C.
2004H. Kettle we 11 beat M. Cunningham at Rufford Park
2005A. Sharpe beat E. Parker at Ackroydon Victoric B.C.
2006R. Beaumont beat H. Kettlewell at Almondbury B.C.
2007R. Pilling beat N. Briggs at Kirkheaton C. & B.C.
2008J. Buckley beat G. Bardon at Kirkheaton C. & B.C.
2009H. Kettlewell beat Mrs. B. Lunn at Almondbury B.C.
2010K. Hatzer beat A. Silcock at Alverthorpe W.M.C.
2011Chris Hasselby beat Christine Hasselby at Rufford Park
2012

S. Tattersall beat A. Emerson at Broad Oak B.C.

2013E. Parker beat K. Hatzer at Sowerby West End
2014Mrs. B. Lunn beat A. Wrigley at Wayside Park
2015Mrs. P. Lonsdale beat A. Wrigley at Keighley B.C.
2016
K. Hatzer beat S. Tattersall at Paddock C & B.C.
2017
Not Played
2018
Not Played


Back To Top

PREVIOUS VETERANS INTER-DISTRICT CHAMPIONS

1992

WEST RIDING

1993

CASTLEFORD

1994

HUDDERSFIELD

1995

CASTLEFORD

1996

HUDDERSFIELD

1997

CASTLEFORD

1998

BRADFORD

1999

CASTLEFORD

2000

HUDDERSFIELD

2001

WEST RIDING

2002

HUDDERSFIELD

2003

HUDDERSFIELD

2004

WEST RIDING

2005

HUDDERSFIELD

2006

HUDDERSFIELD

2007

HUDDERSFIELD

2008

HUDDERSFIELD

2009

HUDDERSFIELD

2010

HUDDERSFIELD

2011

HUDDERSFIELD

2012

HUDDERSFIELD

2013

HALIFAX

2014


HUDDERSFIELD

2015

BRADFORD

2016


 HALIFAX
 
2017

BRADFORD

2018



HALIFAX

2019

HUDDERSFIELD